2017 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees

STORY OF THE YEAR

  • BITCH PLANET; Kelly Sue DeConnick, writer, Valentine De Landro, artist
  • BLACK PANTHER; Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist
  • BLACK; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Jamal Yaseem Igle, artist
  • E.X.O. - THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART TWO; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Godwin Akpan, artists
  • M.A.S.K. - MOBILE ARMORED STRIKE KOMMAND; Brandon Easton, writer, Tony Vargas & Tommy Lee Edwards, artists
  • MARCH: BOOK THREE; Congressman John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers, Nate Powell, artist
  • TUSKEGEE HEIRS: FLAMES OF DESTINY; Marcus Williams & Greg Burnham, writers, Marcus Williams, artist

BEST COVER

  • BITCH PLANET; Kelly Sue DeConnick, writer, Valentine De Landro, artist
  • BLACK #1; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Khary Randolph, artist
  • BLACK #3; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Khary Randolph, artist
  • BLACK PANTHER; Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist
  • GWAN ANTHOLOGY; Jerome Walford, Miguel Guerra, Jacques Nyemb, Marta Tanrikulu, various, writers, Jerome Walford, artist
  • MOON GIRL AND DEVIL DINOSAUR; Brandon Montclare & Amy Reeder, writers, Amy Reeder, artist
  • TUSKEGEE HEIRS: FLAMES OF DESTINY; Marcus Williams & Greg Burnham, writer, Marcus Williams, artist

BEST WRITER

  • Brandon Easton, writer; M.A.S.K. - MOBILE ARMORED STRIKE KOMMAND
  • Congressman John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers; MARCH: BOOK THREE
  • Kelly Sue DeConnick, writer; BITCH PLANET
  • Kwanza Osajyefo, writer; BLACK
  • Regine L. Sawyer, writer; ICE WITCH #1
  • Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer; BLACK PANTHER

BEST ARTIST

  • Brian Stelfreeze, artist; BLACK PANTHER
  • Jamal Yaseem Igle, artist; BLACK
  • Jerome Walford, artist; GWAN ANTHOLOGY
  • Micheline Hess, artist; MALICE IN OVENLAND VOLUME #1
  • Nate Powell, artist; MARCH: BOOK THREE

BEST MALE CHARACTER

  • Changamire; BLACK PANTHER; Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist
  • EXO; E.X.O. - THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART TWO; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Godwin Akpan, artists
  • John Lewis; MARCH: BOOK THREE; Congressman John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers, Nate Powell, artist
  • Kareem Jenkins; BLACK; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Jamal Yaseem Igle, artist
  • Matt Trakker; M.A.S.K. - MOBILE ARMORED STRIKE KOMMAND; Brandon Easton, writer, Tony Vargas & Tommy Lee Edwards, artists

BEST FEMALE CHARACTER

  • Ayo/Aneka; BLACK PANTHER; Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist
  • Ellen Waters; BLACK; Kwanza Osajyefo, writer, Jamal Yaseem Igle, artist
  • Fannie Lou Hamer; MARCH: BOOK THREE; Congressman
  • John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers, Nate Powell, artist
    Lily Brown; MALICE IN OVENLAND VOLUME #1; Micheline Hess, writer and artist
  • Whit Taylor; FINDING YOUR ROOTS; Whit Taylor, writer and artist

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Marcus Williams & Greg Burnham, writers, Marcus Williams, artist; TUSKEGEE HEIRS: FLAMES OF DESTINY
  • Regine L. Sawyer, writer, Antonio Crespo & Y. Sanders, artists; ICE WITCH #1
  • Roye Okupe, writer, Chima Kalu & Godwin Akpan, artists; MALIKA: WARRIOR QUEEN CHAPTER ONE
  • Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Godwin Akpan, artists; E.X.O. - THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART TWO
  • Ta-Nehisi Coates, writer, Brian Stelfreeze, artist; BLACK PANTHER

BEST COMIC STRIP OR WEBCOMIC

  • FINDING YOUR ROOTS; Whit Taylor, writer and artist
  • THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ABIGAIL WALLER; Kevin Sorrell, writer and artist
  • TUSKEGEE HEIRS: FLAMES OF DESTINY; Marcus Williams & Greg Burnham, writers, Marcus Williams, artist

BEST REPRINT PUBLICATION

  • E.X.O. - THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART ONE; YouNeek Studios
  • ROUTE 3: VOL 1; Terminus Media LLC

FAN AWARD FOR BEST WORK

  • BITCH PLANET; Kelly Sue DeConnick, writer, Valentine De Landro, artist
  • E.X.O. - THE LEGEND OF WALE WILLIAMS PART TWO; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Godwin Akpan, artists
  • M.A.S.K. - MOBILE ARMORED STRIKE KOMMAND; Brandon Easton, writer, Tony Vargas & Tommy Lee Edwards, artist
  • MARCH: BOOK THREE; Congressman John Lewis & Andrew Aydin, writers, Nate Powell, artist
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

2 thoughts on “2017 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees

Comments are closed.

The East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention, Incorporated


For more information about ECBACC, please email BlackAgeofComics@ECBACC.com to be added to the East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention email list.

Dismiss